Privacy policy

Updated 23 May, 2018
This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Masters & Jacks Pty Ltd website, www.authorizedstatement.org (Hereinafter referred to as “AuthorizedStatement.org”)
AuthorizedStatement.org is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. AuthorizedStatement.org is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Crh), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

You are entering into the User Agreement with AuthorizedStatement.org, who will be responsible for your personal data provided to, or collected by or for, our Services.

This Privacy Policy applies to AuthorizedStatement.org communications and services (“Services”).

WHAT INFORMATION WE COLLECT

a. Information You Provide To Us
To create an account with us, you provide data including your name, email address and a (optional) mobile number, and a password. In the recovery of your lost password you may have to provide sensitive information for verification.
b. Information From Others
If you choose to provide us with access to an account you have with a social media service, such as Facebook or LinkedIn, then we may collect certain account related information. For example, if you provide us your LinkedIn account information or permission to access your LinkedIn account, then we may access the information contained in your account and profile including, without limitation, the primary email address you associate with your Facebook account, your gender, your name, your birthdate, your country or locale, your connections/friends, information about your LinkedIn connections/friends, and other such accessible information. One purpose of this is so that we can analyze such information to help you make your profiles more visible in the Google search engine.
c. Website Use
For each visitor to reach the site, we expressively collect the following non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the Site, page access times and referring website address. The use of this data is explained in Section 2.3.
d. Cookies, Web Beacons and Other Similar Technologies
We use cookies and similar technologies (e.g., web beacons, pixels, ad tags and device identifiers) to recognize you and/or your device(s) on, off and across different Services and devices. We also allow some others to use cookies as described in our Cookie Policy. You can control cookies through your browser settings and other tools.
e. Your Device and Location
When you browse our website, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

HOW WE USE YOUR DATA

We use the data that we have about you to provide, support, personalize and make our Services more relevant and useful to you and others.

a. Services
We use your data to authenticate you and authorize access to our Services.
b. Communications
We will contact you through email, phone, notices posted on our website and other ways through our Services, including text message. We will send you messages about the availability of our Services, security, or other service-related issues. We also contact you about how to use the Services, network updates, reminders and promotional messages from us and our partners. You may change your communication preferences at any time. Please be aware that you cannot opt out of receiving important service messages from us, including security and legal notices.
c. Advertising
We target (and measure the performance of) ads to Members, Visitors and others both on and off of our Services through a variety of ad networks and exchanges, using the following data, whether separately or combined:
– Data from advertising technologies on and off of our Services, like web beacons, pixels, ad tags, cookies, and device identifiers;
– customer-provided information (e.g., contact information, title and industry);
– Data from your use of our website including as described in Section 1.3;
– Information inferred from data described above (e.g., using job titles to infer age, industry, seniority, and compensation bracket; or names to infer gender).

d. Third-Party Services
We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to handling customer support enquiries, processing transactions or customer freight shipping. The third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us. AuthorizedStatement.org takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

Embedded content from other websites
Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.
e. Developing Services
We use data, including public feedback, to conduct research and development for the further development of our Services in order to provide you and others with a better experience, drive membership growth and engagement on our Services and optimize our Services.
f. Customer Support
We use the data (which can include your communications) needed to investigate, respond to and resolve complaints and Service issues (e.g., bugs).
g. Aggregate Insights
We use your information to produce aggregate insights that do not identify you. For example we may use your data to generate statistics about our users, their profession or industry, the number of ad impressions served or clicked on, or the demographic distribution of visitors to a site.
h. Security and Investigations
We use your data (including your communications) if we think it’s necessary for security purposes or to investigate possible fraud or other violations of our User Agreement or this Privacy Policy and/or attempts to harm our Members or Visitors.

HOW WE SHARE INFORMATION

a. Related Services
We will share your personal data with our affiliates to provide and develop our Services. We combine information internally across the different Services covered by this Privacy Policy.
b. Service Providers
We use others to help us provide our Services (e.g., maintenance, analysis, audit, payments, fraud detection, marketing and development). They will have access to your information as reasonably necessary to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated to not to disclose or use it for other purposes.
c. Legal Disclosures
It is possible that we will need to disclose information about you when required by law, subpoena, or other legal process or if we have a good faith belief that disclosure is reasonably necessary to (1) investigate, prevent, or take action regarding suspected or actual illegal activities or to assist government enforcement agencies; (2) enforce our agreements with you, (3) investigate and defend ourselves against any third-party claims or allegations, (4) protect the security or integrity of our Service (such as by sharing with companies facing similar threats); or (5) exercise or protect the rights and safety of AuthorizedStatement.org, our customers, personnel, or others. We attempt to notify customers about legal demands for their personal data when appropriate in our judgment, unless prohibited by law or court order or when the request is an emergency. We may dispute such demands when we believe, in our discretion, that the requests are overbroad, vague or lack proper authority, but we do not promise to challenge every demand.
d. Change in Control or Sale
We can also share your personal data as part of a sale, merger or change in control, or in preparation for any of these events. Any other entity which buys us or part of our business will have the right to continue to use your data, but only in the manner set out in this Privacy Policy unless you agree otherwise.

CONSENT

a. How do you get my consent?
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.
If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

b. How do I withdraw my consent?
If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at [email protected] or by calling +1-(347) 855-4445.

c. Change of Privacy Policy
We may modify this Privacy Policy, and if we make material changes to it, we will provide notice through our Services, or by other means, to provide you the opportunity to review the changes before they become effective. If you object to any changes, you may close your account. Your continued use of our Services after we publish or send a notice about our changes to this Privacy Policy means that you are consenting to the updated Privacy Policy.

WHAT RIGHTS YOU HAVE OVER YOUR DATA

a. Data Retention
We retain the personal data you provide while your account is in existence or as needed to provide you Services. We will retain your information and keep your profile open until you decide to close your account. In some cases we choose to retain certain information in a depersonalized or aggregated form.
b. Rights to Access and Control Your Personal Data
If you have an account on this site, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us.

You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. AuthorizedStatement.org reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.
c. Account Closure
We retain your personal data even after you have closed your account if reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations (including law enforcement requests), meet regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, maintain security, prevent fraud and abuse, enforce our User Agreement, or fulfill your request to “unsubscribe” from further messages from us. We will retain de-personalized information after your account has been closed.
Your profile may continue to be displayed within some of our associated web properties in the services of others (e.g., search engine results) until they refresh their cache.

PAYMENTS

Our commerce tools are powered by Braintree Payments and PayPal. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Depending on your payment method, your data is stored through the Braintree Payments or PayPal data storage and databases. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall. We do not store any of your credit card or PayPal information.

Payment:
If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Braintree Payments or PayPal stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

AuthorizedStatement.org reserves reserves the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.
If you provide us with your credit card information, it is done so through Braintree Payments and their security measures are available here.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

AuthorizedStatement.org welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

Phone: +1-(347) 855-4445
Email: [email protected]